• Contact Us
Data Protection Blogs - VWV Law Firm

Data Protection

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Independent Schools Information Law

How to Protect Your School from Cyber-Attacks

Wednesday, 21 April 2021

The National Cyber Security Centre (NCSC) has recently issued an alert to the education sector regarding the increase in targeted cyber-attacks. Recent sophisticated attacks have already impacted some. How can you protect your school from cyber-attacks?

How to Protect Your School from Cyber-Attacks

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Information Law Public Sector

Public Sector - What to Do Before Engaging a New Service Provider

Monday, 26 April 2021

In this article, we set out some key data protection considerations for public sector organisations who are looking to engage (or perhaps have already engaged) a third-party processor, particularly if they are a cloud-based provider.

Public Sector - What to Do Before Engaging a New Service Provider

Articles & Blogs Academies & MATs Data Protection Information Law

Help! Our School Has Received a Subject Access Request - What Should We Do?

Thursday, 01 April 2021

Requesting personal information, or making a subject access request (SAR), has become a popular mechanism for pupils, parents and staff to find out exactly what information a school holds about them. Here's what you need to do when you receive one.

Help! Our School Has Received a Subject Access Request - What Should We Do?

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Independent Schools Information Law

Data Protection Following the End of the Brexit Transition Period - Key Issues for Schools

Friday, 19 March 2021

Data protection law has been in a state of flux over the past few years with the introduction of the GDPR, the new Data Protection Act and the additional uncertainty caused by Brexit.

Data Protection Following the End of the Brexit Transition Period - Key Issues for Schools

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Information Law

Help! I've Received a Subject Access Request - What Should I Do?

Wednesday, 10 March 2021

Accessing one’s personal information, or making a subject access request (SAR), has become a popular mechanism for individuals to find out exactly what information an organisation holds about them.

Help! I've Received a Subject Access Request - What Should I Do?

Articles & Blogs Charities Data Protection

Charity Mergers and Data Protection

Friday, 19 February 2021

The due diligence process begins at the start of a charities merger. Those responsible for reviewing the documents are usually faced with a raft of information and data protection can sometimes be overlooked.

Charity Mergers and Data Protection

Articles & Blogs Brexit Data Protection Recruitment

Brexit - Do Recruitment Businesses Need to Appoint an EU Representative?

Tuesday, 09 February 2021

The GDPR no longer has effect in the UK. Instead, recruitment businesses will need to comply with the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. However, you may still need to continue to comply with the EU GDPR and appoint an EU representative.

Brexit - Do Recruitment Businesses Need to Appoint an EU Representative?

Articles & Blogs Academies & MATs Brexit Data Protection Information Law

Data Protection Considerations Following the End of the Brexit Transition Period

Thursday, 04 February 2021

Data protection law has been in a state of flux over the past few years with the introduction of the GDPR, the new Data Protection Act and the additional uncertainty caused by Brexit.

Data Protection Considerations Following the End of the Brexit Transition Period

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Information Law

Data Protection in 2021 - 5 Trends We're Expecting This Year

Friday, 08 January 2021

A new year often comes with new developments to track and fresh challenges for individuals and organisations to overcome. What can we expect from the next 12 months?

Data Protection in 2021 - 5 Trends We're Expecting This Year

Articles & Blogs Brexit Data Protection Information Law

Brexit and Data Protection - What Do UK Organisations Need to Do Now?

Friday, 08 January 2021

One of the biggest mysteries (for data protection lawyers at least), was what would happen to personal data transfers from the EEA to the UK after we leave the EU.

Brexit and Data Protection - What Do UK Organisations Need to Do Now?

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Pharma & Life Sciences

The End of Privacy Shield and New Requirements For Standard Contractual Clauses: What 'Schrems II' Means For Your International Data Transfers

Wednesday, 16 December 2020

In July 2020, the European Court of Justice dealt a major blow to organisations that transfer personal data to the US and other jurisdictions, primarily with the striking down of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The End of Privacy Shield and New Requirements For Standard Contractual Clauses: What 'Schrems II' Means For Your International Data Transfers

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Employment

Data Security - What Steps Can Be Taken to Mitigate the Risk of a Fine?

Friday, 13 November 2020

The recent fine given by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) to Marriott International Inc (Marriott) serves as another reminder of the importance of data security.

Data Security - What Steps Can be Taken to Mitigate the Risk of a Fine?

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Employment Information Law

Updated Guidance on Dealing with the Right of Access to Personal Data

Friday, 30 October 2020

In response to a consultation process, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has updated its guidance on the right of access under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Updated Guidance on Dealing with the Right of Access to Personal Data

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Information Law Recruitment

Getting 'Match Fit' - Privacy Policies for Recruitment Businesses

Monday, 26 October 2020

The third part of our recruitment legal review 'how to' guide focusses on privacy policies. These key documents are part of your compliance with the GDPR. They are the documents that tell data subjects how your business processes personal data.

Getting 'Match Fit' - Privacy Policies for Recruitment Businesses

Articles & Blogs Brexit Data Protection Independent Schools

Data Protection and the End of the Brexit Transition Period

Thursday, 22 October 2020

The Brexit transition period ends on 31 December, which means that from then the UK will no longer be treated as part of the EU for data protection purposes. Here we look at the key data protection compliance implications for schools.

Data Protection and the End of the Brexit Transition Period