• Careers
  • Contact Us
Data Protection Blogs - VWV Law Firm

Data Protection

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Employment

Data Security - What Steps Can Be Taken to Mitigate the Risk of a Fine?

Friday, 13 November 2020

The recent fine given by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) to Marriott International Inc (Marriott) serves as another reminder of the importance of data security.

Data Security - What Steps Can be Taken to Mitigate the Risk of a Fine?

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Employment Information Law

Updated Guidance on Dealing with the Right of Access to Personal Data

Friday, 30 October 2020

In response to a consultation process, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has updated its guidance on the right of access under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Updated Guidance on Dealing with the Right of Access to Personal Data

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Information Law Recruitment

Getting 'Match Fit' - Privacy Policies for Recruitment Businesses

Monday, 26 October 2020

The third part of our recruitment legal review 'how to' guide focusses on privacy policies. These key documents are part of your compliance with the GDPR. They are the documents that tell data subjects how your business processes personal data.

Getting 'Match Fit' - Privacy Policies for Recruitment Businesses

Articles & Blogs Brexit Data Protection Independent Schools

Data Protection and the End of the Brexit Transition Period

Thursday, 22 October 2020

The Brexit transition period ends on 31 December, which means that from then the UK will no longer be treated as part of the EU for data protection purposes. Here we look at the key data protection compliance implications for schools.

Data Protection and the End of the Brexit Transition Period

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Higher Education Information Law

Data Protection Considerations for Universities When Recording Lectures

Monday, 19 October 2020

As the pandemic continues, universities are looking to move away from in-person teaching, instead turning to online learning by providing recorded lectures.

Data Protection Considerations for Universities When Recording Lectures

Articles & Blogs Coronavirus (Covid-19) Data Protection Information Law

Coronavirus Test and Trace FAQs for Hospitality Businesses

Wednesday, 19 August 2020

As part of the re-opening strategy, the Government asked businesses to support the NHS Test and Trace effort. We answer your critical questions on how the GDPR affects your outdoor hospitality business during this coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

Coronavirus Data Protection FAQs for Hospitality Businesses

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Information Law

EU-US Privacy Shield and Schrems II - What Now for International Data Transfers?

Wednesday, 12 August 2020

Last month, the European Court of Justice dealt a major blow to organisations that transfer personal data to the US with the striking down of the EU-US Privacy Shield. What's next for UK companies who are exporting personal data to the US and beyond?

EU-US Privacy Shield and Schrems II - What Now for International Data Transfers?

Articles & Blogs Coronavirus (Covid-19) Data Protection Information Law

Data Protection Considerations for Re-Opening Hospitality Businesses

Friday, 26 June 2020

The Government has issued guidance to restaurants, pubs, bars and takeaways following the announcement that they can re-open from 4 July.

No Data Protection Impact Assessment Conducted on Coronavirus Test and Trace

Articles & Blogs Coronavirus (Covid-19) Data Protection Information Law

Coronavirus Recovery - Key Data Protection Steps For Organisations

Monday, 22 June 2020

As lockdown restrictions start to ease and businesses begin to reopen, the ICO has set out some key steps organisations need to take around the use of personal information when returning to work.

No Data Protection Impact Assessment Conducted on Coronavirus Test and Trace

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Information Law

What Are the Data Security Issues With Surveillance Camera Systems?

Friday, 22 May 2020

Public authorities control personal data through a wide variety of systems and are therefore always at risk of data security issues arising.

What Are the Data Security Issues With Surveillance Camera Systems?

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Information Law

Liability For Misuse of Private Information

Friday, 22 May 2020

Last month the High Court held that a school was liable to a pupil and her parent for misuse of private information, breaches of the Data Protection Act 1998 and Human Rights Act 1998.

Liability For Misuse of Private Information

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Information Law

The General Data Protection Regulation - A Two-Year Retrospective

Friday, 22 May 2020

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is celebrating its second birthday this week. Here we take a look at how things stand two years in and what the future may hold for data protection law in the UK.

The General Data Protection Regulation - A Two-Year Retrospective

Articles & Blogs Coronavirus (Covid-19) Data Protection Information Law

Freedom of Information Requests During the Coronavirus Pandemic

Friday, 22 May 2020

The coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic means areas such as information requests are likely to be low-priority for public authorities.

Freedom of Information Requests During the Coronavirus Pandemic

Articles & Blogs Data Protection Information Law

Welcome to the Second Edition of Our Information Law Brief

Wednesday, 08 April 2020

It has been an interesting few months, both in the world of data protection and the wider world, since the last edition of the Information Law Brief.

Welcome to the First Edition of Our Information Law Brief

Articles & Blogs Coronavirus (Covid-19) Data Protection Information Law

Coronavirus - How to Save Money With Data Protection Compliance

Tuesday, 07 April 2020

We have recently launched a number of new services to help you manage your everyday data protection issues during the coronavirus (COVID-19) crisis.

Coronavirus - How to Save Money With Data Protection Compliance